Monday, May 16, 2011

Nail Tech Students pass Written Board Exams

Congratulations to our new NAIL TECHS. These students have passed their written boards.

Crystal Hatcher
Tuesday Maxwell
Taylor Hatley
Emily Brashear
Megan Wagner
Elizabeth Malone
Courtney Sanders

Congratulations also to their instructor Mrs. Kay Kimball.

Sikeston High School Present its 2011 Bulldog Honor Roll

Bulldog Honor Roll 2011

9th Grade
Daniele Alexander
Whitney Applewhite
Emma Baker
Chase Baran
Nicholas Beard
Morgan Berry
Colton Black
Austin Bowman
Johnathan Brewer
Harper Bryant
David Burch
Darnell Butler
Ryan Buttry
Rashon Council
Rachel Curvin
Caleb Dannenmueller
Davion Davis
Austin Dial
Alana Ellis
John Foster
Wade Gadberry
Tiffany Gilman
Christina Golightly
Madison Green
Zachary Harrison
Sydney Helmes
William Hill
Nicholas Hoang
Rachel Hopson
Breanna Hurt
Jakayla Jackson
Alex Johnson
De’Anna Johnson
Jacob Johnson
Abbey Jones
Mason Kneezle
Victoria Knight
Malondra Lewis
Mary Maddox
Earl Madison
Earl McDade
Taylor McIlwain
Molly Myers
Kaleb Newton
Gavin O’Brien
Anastasia Oliver
Mary Ramey
Kaleigh Reeves
Braydon Reynolds
Sara Sanders
Sheridan Savage
Aaron Sawyer
Herbert Schuerenberg
Christopher Smith
Natalie Stevens
Forrest Stidham
Aaron Sutton
Jackson Sutton
Ryan Tackett
Haley Thompson
Amber Tyler
Connor Underwood
Molly Uthoff
Dennis Wanjuki
Kameron Wilcox
Kalli Williams
Tamora Wilson

10th Grade
Jasmine Adams
Samantha Anderson
Tyler Anderson
Alexis Arthur
Jonathan Berbling
Holly Blackburn
Anna Burton
Danielle Cantrell
Monica Carter
Spenser Clark
Megan Dacus
Kelsey Dial
Sarah Dixon
Hunter Duff
Emma Ferrell
Candice Gayden
Aarin Greer
Trenice Greer
Andrew Harper
Logan Hawkins
Hannah Haynes
Ricky Haynes
Nicholas Heeb
Jimmy Hines
Benjamin Hoggatt
Geena Hooper
James Houchin
Paul Hughes
Katherine Inman
Amanda Isaacs
Janai’ Ivory
Kelsey Jordan
Sidney King
Benjamin Landers
Aleah Little
Conor MacGillivray
Kashala Marshall
Tamera McGillivray
Libby Menz
Cody Middleton
Alishia Miller
Grace Neeley
Meghan Nelson
Ryan Norton
Alexis Novak
Leah Pruden
Aisha Rajput
Jessica Rivera-Lopez
Logan Ross
Hannah Sauceda
Garrett Self
Zachary Shaw
Cord Sheehy
Lindsey Simmons
Dylan Smith
Jacob Stinnett
Donovan Stone
Adam Stratman
Jacob Templeton
Jemeka Thatch
Trey Tigart
Chelsey Travis
Tekira Turner
Cody Tuttle
Cassie Vanover
Spence Vaughn
Amanda Vernon
Taylor Watkins
Rachel Webb
Morgan Williams
Elisabeth Yates

11th Grade
Amanda Allen
Blake Angle
Alyssa Basham
Blythe Berry
Josh Bill
Denisha Blacher
Ernesha Bland
Elizabeth Borgsmiller
Brittney Breeden
Taylor Cecil
Dustin Chaney
Bailey Coleman
Madeleine Comer
Michael Curry
Austin Curtis
Evan Deere
Anna Catherine Dehart
Christopher Drake
Clayton Driskill
Isaac Engram
Taylor Fisk
Tyesha Florence
Shataria Flye
David Foster
Michael Gipson
James Glover
Kailey Goodman
Amber Hammon
Kathryn Hay
Jacob Head
Austin Henson
Victoria Holmes
Darqueisheonna Howard
Kelsey Jenkins
Chelsea Jennings
Shannon Jones
Krystal Jones-Curry
Luke Keefer
Kristin King
Taylor Kirkpatrick
Sarah Klosterman
Rebecca Lewis
Caleb McGee
Ellie McReynolds
Jessica Merideth
Rachel Murphy
Lucas Napier
Travis Noble
Allante Oglesby
Hillary Parker
Jalen Peet
Tangie Plaskie
Tory Powell
Dustin Ruby
Tatum Ruby
Ethan Scherer
Morgan Showmaker
Cassidy Simmons
Elizabeth Smith
Travis Smith
Christian Stallings
Candace Taylor
Brittany Vernon
Benjamin Walker
Joseph Walker
Joseph Wanjuki
Lindsay Ward
Keldon Warfield
Stephen Wheatley
Lauren Whitten
Hunter Williams
Preston Williams
Jacob Williams
Jacob Wilson
Tyler Woolsey

Friday, May 13, 2011

SHS Seniors pass 2-day CNA Exam

Congratulations to our seniors for passing the 2-day CNA exam last week with flying colors!!!  This is a huge accomplishment for high school students! 

Cassie Basham
Runiqua Bryant
Madalyn Chidester
Madeline Davis
Alexis Hicks
Nicki James
Zipporah Robinson
Abbey Shelton
Emma Townsend
Arionna Windom

We had 100% pass rate for ALL students in the program meeting the state requirements for the exam.  Congratulations also to their instructors Mrs. Kathy Grubbs, and Mrs. Diane Groves.

Monday, May 9, 2011

SHS Great Performances at State Music Competition

Congratulations to the following SHS students.  Here are their State Music Competition results:

Courtney Collins - Flute Solo - III
Martwan Hill  - Vocal Solo - I
Lauren Kennard - Bass Clarinet Solo - I
Adam McMikle - Vocal Solo - III
Ben Murray - String Bass Solo - II
Stephen Oesterreicher - Vocal Solo - III
Sam Polivick - Trumpet Solo - I
Jakhil Valentine - Vocal Solo - II

Congratulations also to their instructors:  Gay French, Darren Steelman, Kim Whitehead, and Abe Leach

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Journalism Students take awards at Missouri Interscholastic Press Association Competition.

Congratulations to the following members of the Growler yearbook  and the Barker newspaper staffs who were recognized in the following categories for their design work on the current yearbook and newspaper at the Missouri Interscholastic Press Association Competition at Columbia yesterday.
Barker---Entire Staff
Excellent Overall Newspaper

Growler
Superior Award Student Life Design
·         Ernesha Bland---Fall Spirit Week
·         Jessica Rataj ---Fall Homecoming
·         Kaley Wilcox----Fall Homecoming

Superior Award Sports Design
·         Jacarra Lampkin---Girls Tennis
·         Danielle Wells---Wrestling
·         Betsy Borgsmiller----Football
  • Mary Eifert ----Volleyball
Show-Me Award  Academic Design (highest award)
·         Lauren Kennard---Band

The Growler Staff is sponsored by Mr. John Parsons and the Barker Staff is sponsored by Mrs. Jennifer Hodgkiss.

Sunday, April 3, 2011

SHS students receive medals at State Skills USA Competition

Congratulations to the following SHS students who received medals at the State SkillsUSA competition held 3/31-4/2.

First Place:                
Dustin Chaney           Preschool Teaching Assistant
                                    Preschool Teaching Written Technical Information
Ben Burton                 Promotional Bulletin Board
Katie Jackson                               “               “           “
Brooke Patridge               “               “           “
Josh Neal                    TV Video Production Written Technical Information

Second Place:           
Taylor Fisk                 Advertising Design
Crystal Bley               Crime Scene Investigation
Amber Hammon           “         “           “
Mary Redd                    “         “           “
Brett Keller                Criminal Justice Written Technical Information
Wes Kelly                   Graphic Communications Written Technical Information
Josh Neal                    TV Video Production
Krystle Hamlin            “       “           “
Caitlin Douglas          TV Video Production Written Technical Information
Mekenzi Walker        Advertising Design Written Technical Information

Third Place:             
Mekenzi Walker        Advertising Design
Amber Hammon        Criminal Justice Written Technical Information
Stephen Wheatley     Graphic Communications Written Technical Information
Robert Garces           Graphic Communications
Elizabeth Malone      Nails
Krystle Hamlin          TV Video Production Written Technical Information


DUSTIN CHANEY, BEN BURTON, KATIE JACKSON AND BROOKE PATRIDGE WILL ADVANCE TO THE NATIONAL COMPETITION LEVEL WHICH WILL TAKE PLACE JUNE 20-24TH.

           

Monday, March 21, 2011

Orchestra Performs at District Music Contests

"1" - Top Rating

Bass solo - Ben Murray   He will be going to State Music Contest the end of this month.

"2" - Next Top Rating
Violin Solo - Meghan Mothershead
Viola Solo - Marissa Renfroe
Viola solo - David Burch
Violin solo - Mary Maddox
Viola Solo - Martha Neel
Violin/Viola Duet - Meghan Mothershead & Marissa Renfroe
Viola/Bass Duet - Marissa Renfroe & Ben Murray
Violin Duet - Alishia Miller & Cassie Vanover
Violin Duet - Rachel Curvin & Mary Maddox

Congratulations to all of the students listed.  They played well at Contests.  The Orchestra is Directed by Mrs. Gay French.